Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Assisted Living in Dallas, TX: Costs and Options (2026)
assisted livingassisted living in dallas, tx

Assisted Living in Dallas, TX: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 14, 2026 9 min read

The published assisted living figure for Texas is $5,310 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Texas; no Dallas-specific assisted living cost figure is published in the provided data.

Assisted living in Dallas, TX is usually a fit for older adults who want a private or semi-private residential setting, meals, housekeeping, social activities, medication support, and help with daily routines such as bathing, dressing, or mobility, while still keeping more independence than a nursing home setting. Families searching for assisted living facilities in Dallas, TX are often comparing safety, staffing, and monthly pricing, not just amenities.

Ultimate Senior Resource lists 18 assisted living communities in Dallas, based on USR city listing data. Statewide cost-of-care survey data for Texas also shows nearby options families may compare: home health aide care at $5,625 per month, adult day care at $1,800 per month, a nursing home semi-private room at $8,349 per month, and a nursing home private room at $9,581 per month. You can browse Dallas options at /states/texas/dallas, review the statewide directory at /states/texas, or learn more about the care model at /care-types/assisted-living.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$5,310 per month$63,720 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,349 per month$100,188 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Nursing home, private room$9,581 per month$114,972 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Home health aide$5,625 per month$67,500 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Adult day care$1,800 per month$21,600 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does assisted living cost in Dallas?
The published <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> figure supplied for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> is $5,310 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Texas. The provided data does not include a Dallas-specific assisted living cost figure, so families should not treat that amount as a local average or quote. Dallas assisted living communities may price differently based on apartment size, care level, medication support, mobility needs, and whether the rate is all-inclusive or tiered. Ask each community for a written pricing sheet and a care assessment before comparing options.
How many assisted living communities are listed in Dallas on Ultimate Senior Resource?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 18 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> communities in Dallas, based on USR city listing data. That count gives families a starting point for comparing assisted living facilities in Dallas, TX, but it should not replace touring, asking about staffing, and reviewing the service agreement. Use the list to narrow options by location, care needs, budget structure, and whether the community can support the resident if needs increase.
Is assisted living cheaper than home care in Texas?
In the supplied <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide cost-of-care survey data, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> is listed at $5,310 per month, while home health aide care is listed at $5,625 per month. Those are state-level Texas figures, not Dallas-specific quotes. The better value depends on the situation. Home care can work well when a senior is safe at home outside scheduled care hours. Assisted living may make more sense when housing, meals, supervision, activities, and daily personal support are all needed together.
When is a nursing home a better choice than assisted living?
A <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> may be a better choice when the person needs skilled nursing, more intensive medical oversight, complex rehabilitation support, or care needs that an <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> community cannot safely manage. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide cost-of-care survey data lists a nursing home semi-private room at $8,349 per month and a private room at $9,581 per month. Those figures are higher than the Texas statewide assisted living figure of $5,310 per month, but the care level is also different.
Can Medicaid pay for assisted living in Texas?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> Medicaid may help some eligible residents through waiver-based services, but it does not mean every <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> apartment in Dallas will be covered. Eligibility generally depends on financial rules, functional need, program availability, and whether the provider participates in the relevant program. Because the Texas statewide assisted living figure is $5,310 per month according to cost-of-care survey data, families who may need public assistance should ask early about Medicaid participation and speak with a qualified benefits counselor.

Choosing assisted living in Dallas, TX is about matching care needs, safety, budget, and quality of life. The Texas statewide assisted living figure is $5,310 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Texas, and Ultimate Senior Resource lists 18 Dallas communities based on USR city listing data.

Show me assisted living in Dallas

You can review options without worrying that your information will be sent to a room full of companies for cold calls.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities