Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Assisted Living in Lafayette, IN: Costs and Options (2026)
assisted livingassisted living in lafayette, in

Assisted Living in Lafayette, IN: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 12, 2026 8 min read

No Lafayette-specific assisted living cost figure is published, but the Indiana statewide assisted living figure is $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana). That makes it important to treat any Lafayette quote as community-specific, not as a fixed local average.

Assisted living in Lafayette, IN is generally for older adults who want a private or semi-private residential setting with help for daily routines such as bathing, dressing, medications, meals, housekeeping, and transportation, while still keeping as much independence as possible. It can be a good middle step when living alone has become stressful, but round-the-clock skilled nursing is not the main need.

Ultimate Senior Resource lists 7 assisted living communities in Lafayette. Families comparing options can start with the local directory at Lafayette senior living, review broader Indiana choices at Indiana senior living, and learn the basics of the care model at assisted living.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$5,192 per month$62,304 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana)
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,164 per month$97,968 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana)
Nursing home, private room$9,368 per month$112,416 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana)
Home health aide$5,500 per month$66,000 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana)
Adult day care$1,760 per month$21,120 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does assisted living cost in Lafayette, IN?
No Lafayette-specific <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> cost figure is published, but the <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/indiana">Indiana</a> statewide assisted living figure is $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana). For annual planning, that equals $62,304 per year, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana). Actual Lafayette quotes can differ based on apartment size, care needs, medication support, and whether the community uses all-inclusive or tiered pricing.
How many assisted living communities are listed in Lafayette?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 7 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> communities in Lafayette. That gives families a manageable comparison set for location, care approach, pricing structure, apartment style, and availability. Because no Lafayette-specific average cost is published, families should request written rate sheets from more than one community and compare them against the <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/indiana">Indiana</a> statewide assisted living figure of $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana).
Is assisted living cheaper than a nursing home in Indiana?
Yes, based on the statewide figures provided. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">Assisted living</a> is $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/indiana">Indiana</a>). A <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> semi-private room is $8,164 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana), and a nursing home private room is $9,368 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana). The lower cost does not mean the care is interchangeable. Nursing homes are typically for higher medical or skilled nursing needs.
Is home care a better option than assisted living in Lafayette?
It depends on the person’s care needs and home situation. The <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/indiana">Indiana</a> statewide home health aide figure is $5,500 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana), compared with <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> at $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana). Home care may work well when family support is strong and the home is safe. Assisted living may be better when meals, supervision, social contact, and daily structure are needed together.
Does Medicaid pay for assisted living in Indiana?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/indiana">Indiana</a> Medicaid may help some eligible residents through waiver-based long-term services and supports, but families must meet financial and functional rules and the community must fit program requirements. Medicaid should not be assumed to cover every <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> apartment or every service. Because the Indiana statewide assisted living benchmark is $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana), ask each Lafayette community whether it participates, what is covered, and what the resident still pays privately.

Assisted living in Lafayette can be a strong option when an older adult needs daily support, meals, structure, and companionship without moving directly to nursing home care. The best next step is to compare actual Lafayette communities against the Indiana statewide assisted living figure of $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Indiana).

Show me assisted living in Lafayette

You can review options at your own pace, and your information is not used to start a round of cold calls.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities