Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Assisted Living in Phoenix, AZ: Costs and Options (2026)
assisted livingassisted living in phoenix, az

Assisted Living in Phoenix, AZ: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 19, 2026 8 min read

Arizona’s statewide assisted living figure is $5,605 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data for Arizona, and no Phoenix-specific assisted living figure is published in the facts provided for this guide.

Assisted living in Phoenix, AZ is usually for older adults who want a residential setting with help for daily routines such as bathing, dressing, medication reminders, meals, transportation coordination, and social activities, while still preserving as much independence as possible. It can be a good middle option when living alone is becoming stressful, but round-the-clock skilled nursing is not the primary need.

Ultimate Senior Resource lists 12 assisted living communities in Phoenix, giving families a starting point for comparing locations, services, and pricing structures. Families also search by neighborhood, including Arcadia assisted living Phoenix AZ, Arcadia Phoenix assisted living, and assisted living Arcadia Phoenix, so it helps to compare both the broader city and the specific area where daily life, doctors, family visits, and errands will be easiest. You can also browse the Phoenix directory at /states/arizona/phoenix, the statewide Arizona page at /states/arizona, and our overview of /care-types/assisted-living.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$5,605 per month$67,260 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Arizona
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,813 per month$105,756 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Arizona
Nursing home, private room$10,114 per month$121,368 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Arizona
Home health aide$5,938 per month$71,256 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Arizona
Adult day care$1,900 per month$22,800 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Arizona

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does assisted living cost in Phoenix, AZ?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/arizona">Arizona</a>’s statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> figure is $5,605 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data for Arizona. No Phoenix-specific assisted living figure is published in the facts for this guide, so families should use the statewide amount as a benchmark, not a guaranteed local quote. The actual price at a Phoenix community can vary based on apartment size, care level, medication support, mobility needs, and whether the community uses all-inclusive or tiered pricing.
How many assisted living communities are listed in Phoenix on Ultimate Senior Resource?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 12 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> communities in Phoenix. That count can help families compare assisted living communities Phoenix AZ searches in one place, but it should not replace a careful tour and written pricing review. Ask each community for its current rate sheet, care assessment process, staffing approach, and what services are included before comparing one option against another.
Is assisted living less expensive than a nursing home in Arizona?
Yes, based on the statewide figures in the facts for this guide. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/arizona">Arizona</a> <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> is listed at $5,605 per month, while a <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> semi-private room is listed at $8,813 per month and a private room is listed at $10,114 per month, all from cost-of-care survey data for Arizona. Cost is only one factor. Nursing homes generally serve residents with greater skilled medical needs.
What is the difference between assisted living and home health aide care?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/arizona">Arizona</a>’s statewide home health aide figure is $5,938 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data for Arizona, compared with $5,605 per month for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> from the same state-level source. Home health aide care brings support into the person’s home, while assisted living combines housing, meals, supervision, activities, and personal care in a residential setting. Families should compare not only price, but also overnight safety, social isolation, meals, transportation, and caregiver burnout.
Can I find assisted living in Arcadia, Phoenix?
Families often search for Arcadia <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> Phoenix AZ, Arcadia Phoenix assisted living, or assisted living Arcadia Phoenix when they want a community near familiar neighborhoods, physicians, or relatives. Ultimate Senior Resource lists 12 assisted living communities in Phoenix overall, but this guide does not name individual communities because specific community names were not provided. When comparing Arcadia-area options, ask for written pricing, care levels, staffing coverage, and transportation details.

For families comparing assisted living in Phoenix, AZ, the key is to use Arizona’s statewide assisted living figure of $5,605 per month from cost-of-care survey data for Arizona as a benchmark, then confirm each community’s actual written price and care plan. Phoenix families have 12 listed assisted living communities on Ultimate Senior Resource to compare by location, services, and fit.

Show me assisted living in Phoenix

You can review options without being pressured or cold-called.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities