Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Assisted Living in Plano, TX: Costs and Options (2026)
assisted livingassisted living in plano, tx

Assisted Living in Plano, TX: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 13, 2026 7 min read

No Plano-specific assisted living cost figure is published, but the Texas statewide assisted living figure is $5,310 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas). Families searching for assisted living in Plano, TX should treat that as a statewide benchmark, not a quote from a Plano community.

Assisted living is for older adults who want a private or semi-private residential setting with help for daily routines such as bathing, dressing, meals, medication reminders, housekeeping, transportation, and social activities. It is usually a better fit than home care when support is needed every day, but it is not the same as a nursing home for people who require ongoing skilled nursing.

Ultimate Senior Resource lists 10 assisted living communities in Plano, TX, giving families a focused local starting point without assuming every community prices care the same way. You can review local options at our Plano senior living page, compare statewide context at Texas senior living, and learn the care model at our assisted living guide.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$5,310 per month$63,720 per yearCost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas)
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,349 per month$100,188 per yearCost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas)
Nursing home, private room$9,581 per month$114,972 per yearCost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas)
Home health aide$5,625 per month$67,500 per yearCost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas)
Adult day care$1,800 per month$21,600 per yearCost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does assisted living cost in Plano, TX?
No Plano-specific <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> cost figure is published, but the <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide assisted living figure is $5,310 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas). Families should use this as a planning benchmark, then request written pricing from each Plano community. The actual quote may vary based on room size, care level, medication support, transfer assistance, and whether the community uses all-inclusive or tiered pricing.
How many assisted living facilities in Plano, Texas are listed on Ultimate Senior Resource?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 10 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> communities in Plano, TX. That count gives families a local starting point for comparing care, pricing models, apartment options, and availability. Because communities can differ in what they include, it is best to ask each one for a written estimate that separates base rent, care charges, medication fees, and any move-in costs.
Is assisted living cheaper than home care in Texas?
The <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> figure is $5,310 per month, while the Texas statewide home health aide figure is $5,625 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas). Those figures are close, but they represent different care models. Assisted living usually includes housing, meals, activities, and daily support. Home care keeps the person at home, but housing, food, maintenance, and family backup coverage still need to be considered.
When should a Plano family choose assisted living instead of a nursing home?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">Assisted living</a> is usually appropriate when the senior needs help with daily activities but does not require ongoing skilled nursing. The <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide assisted living figure is $5,310 per month, while a <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> semi-private room is $8,349 per month and a private room is $9,581 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas). If medical needs, complex transfers, or skilled nursing are central concerns, a nursing home may be more appropriate.
Does Medicaid pay for assisted living in Texas?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> Medicaid may help some eligible residents through waiver-based long-term services, but it does not mean every <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> bill is covered. Eligibility depends on financial, medical, and functional rules, and not every Plano community participates in waiver arrangements. Families should confirm participation directly with the community and the appropriate Texas Medicaid resources before signing an agreement or assuming Medicaid will pay for room, board, or personal care.

For families comparing assisted living facilities in Plano, the most useful next step is to review real local options and ask the same pricing questions at each community. The Texas statewide assisted living benchmark is $5,310 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Texas), and Ultimate Senior Resource lists 10 Plano communities to compare.

Show me assisted living in Plano

You can explore options without worrying that your information will be handed to a room full of cold callers.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities