Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Continuing Care (CCRC) in Durham, NC: Costs and Options (2026)
continuing carecontinuing care (ccrc) in durham, nc

Continuing Care (CCRC) in Durham, NC: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 19, 2026 9 min read

No Durham-specific monthly cost figure is published for continuing care communities, and the available comparison costs are statewide North Carolina figures from cost-of-care survey data, including assisted living at $5,192 per month and a nursing home private room at $9,368 per month.

For families searching for continuing care (ccrc) in Durham, NC, the main value of a CCRC is planning ahead. These communities are designed for older adults who want an independent lifestyle now, while having a pathway to more support if daily needs or health conditions change. A Durham CCRC may include independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, or rehabilitation on one campus, but the exact levels of care vary by community.

Ultimate Senior Resource currently lists 7 continuing care options in Durham, NC. Families often compare these communities with assisted living, nursing home care, home health, and adult day care, because a CCRC contract can look very different from a month-to-month senior living rental. This guide explains the cost signals, care options, payment questions, and tour questions to use as you compare Durham choices. You can also browse the local directory at Durham senior living options or learn more about the care model at Continuing Care.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$5,192 per month$62,304 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, North Carolina
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,164 per month$97,968 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, North Carolina
Nursing home, private room$9,368 per month$112,416 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, North Carolina
Home health aide$5,500 per month$66,000 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, North Carolina
Adult day care$1,760 per month$21,120 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, North Carolina

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does continuing care (CCRC) cost in Durham, NC?
No Durham-specific monthly cost figure is published for continuing care communities. For comparison, statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/north-carolina">North Carolina</a> cost-of-care survey data lists <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> at $5,192 per month, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> semi-private care at $8,164 per month, nursing home private care at $9,368 per month, home health aide care at $5,500 per month, and adult day care at $1,760 per month. A Durham CCRC may have an entrance fee, a monthly service fee, and different charges as care needs increase, so families should request a written pricing schedule for each level of care.
How many continuing care communities are listed in Durham?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 7 continuing care options in Durham, NC. That count can help families start a focused comparison, but it should not replace a careful review of contracts, care levels, and availability. Ask each community whether it offers <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a>, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a>, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a>, skilled nursing, or rehabilitation, because the term CCRC can cover different campus designs. You can start with the Durham directory and then tour the communities that match your budget, health needs, and preferred location.
Is a CCRC the same as assisted living?
No. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">Assisted living</a> is usually one level of residential care for people who need help with daily activities. Statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/north-carolina">North Carolina</a> assisted living is $5,192 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data. A CCRC may include assisted living, but it is broader because it is designed to support residents across changing needs over time. Some residents enter while independent, then later move to assisted living or skilled nursing on the same campus if their health changes.
Can Medicaid pay for a CCRC in North Carolina?
Medicaid generally does not pay for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> in a CCRC. In <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/north-carolina">North Carolina</a>, Medicaid may help eligible residents with certain long-term services if they meet financial and medical rules and if the provider participates. Coverage can vary by care level, so ask each Durham community whether Medicaid is accepted for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a>, nursing care, or other services. Also ask what happens if a private-pay resident later qualifies for Medicaid and wants to remain on campus.
What costs should I compare besides the monthly fee?
Compare entrance fees, refund terms, monthly service fees, care-level charges, medication fees, meal plans, transportation, housekeeping, and future rate increase policies. Because statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/north-carolina">North Carolina</a> <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> private room care is $9,368 per month and semi-private care is $8,164 per month according to cost-of-care survey data, it is especially important to understand how a CCRC prices higher levels of care. The least expensive starting rate may not be the best value if future care charges are unclear.

Continuing care can be a thoughtful choice for Durham families who want independence today and a clearer plan for tomorrow. Because no Durham-specific CCRC price is published, compare written contracts, care levels, and statewide North Carolina cost benchmarks before deciding.

Show me continuing care (ccrc) in Durham

You can review options at your own pace, and using Ultimate Senior Resource does not mean you have to accept unwanted cold calls.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities