Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Independent Living in Fort Worth, TX: Costs and Options (2026)
independent livingindependent living in fort worth, tx

Independent Living in Fort Worth, TX: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 13, 2026 8 min read

No Fort Worth-specific monthly cost figure for independent living is published in the supplied data, so families should ask each community for its current base rent, service packages, and fee schedule. For context, Texas statewide cost-of-care survey data lists assisted living at $5,310 per month, home health aide services at $5,625 per month, adult day care at $1,800 per month, a nursing home semi-private room at $8,349 per month, and a nursing home private room at $9,581 per month.

Independent living in Fort Worth, TX is generally for older adults who want a maintenance-free setting, social opportunities, transportation options, meals or dining plans, and easier access to services while still managing most daily decisions independently. It can be a good fit for someone who no longer wants to handle home upkeep in a Fort Worth neighborhood, but does not need routine hands-on help with bathing, dressing, or medication management.

Ultimate Senior Resource currently lists 6 independent living communities in Fort Worth. Families can start with the Fort Worth senior living directory, compare broader Texas senior living options, and review the basics of independent living before touring.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$5,310 per month$63,720 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Nursing home, semi-private room$8,349 per month$100,188 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Nursing home, private room$9,581 per month$114,972 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Home health aide$5,625 per month$67,500 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas
Adult day care$1,800 per month$21,600 per yearCost-of-care survey data, state-level, Texas

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does independent living cost in Fort Worth?
No Fort Worth-specific <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> monthly cost figure is published in the supplied data. Families should request current written pricing directly from each community because rates depend on unit size, dining, housekeeping, transportation, amenities, and fee structure. For context only, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide cost-of-care survey data lists <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> at $5,310 per month, home health aide services at $5,625 per month, and adult day care at $1,800 per month. Those figures are state-level Texas costs, not Fort Worth independent living prices.
How many Fort Worth independent living communities are listed on Ultimate Senior Resource?
Ultimate Senior Resource currently lists 6 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> communities in Fort Worth. That count helps families compare several options without assuming that one quote represents the whole market. When reviewing Fort Worth independent living communities, compare the monthly rate, included services, location, dining program, transportation, apartment size, and what happens if care needs increase.
Is independent living the same as assisted living?
No. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">Independent living</a> is usually a lifestyle and housing option for older adults who can manage most daily activities on their own. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">Assisted living</a> adds regular support with personal care tasks such as bathing, dressing, mobility, or medication routines. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide cost-of-care survey data lists assisted living at $5,310 per month, or $63,720 per year, but that figure should not be treated as a Fort Worth independent living price.
Do 55 plus communities in Fort Worth provide care?
Some 55 plus communities in Fort Worth are age-restricted housing with amenities, while <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> communities may add dining, activities, transportation, maintenance, and housekeeping. Neither automatically means hands-on personal care is included. If care is needed, ask whether the community provides it, partners with outside providers, or requires a move to <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a>. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide cost-of-care survey data lists home health aide services at $5,625 per month for cost context.
When should a Fort Worth family consider a higher level of care?
Consider a higher level of care when an older adult needs routine help with bathing, dressing, toileting, transferring, medication management, or ongoing supervision. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">Independent living</a> is not usually designed around medical care or daily hands-on assistance. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/texas">Texas</a> statewide cost-of-care survey data lists <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> semi-private rooms at $8,349 per month and nursing home private rooms at $9,581 per month, showing how costs rise as care intensity increases.

Independent living in Fort Worth can be a strong fit when home upkeep, isolation, or transportation are becoming burdensome, but daily hands-on care is not yet the main need. Since no Fort Worth-specific independent living cost is published in the supplied data, compare written quotes from the 6 communities listed on Ultimate Senior Resource and use Texas statewide care figures only as context.

Show me independent living in Fort Worth

You can review options without worrying about being cold-called by multiple communities.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities