Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Independent Living in Naples, FL: Costs and Options (2026)
independent livingindependent living in naples, fl

Independent Living in Naples, FL: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 15, 2026 9 min read

No Naples-specific monthly cost figure is published for independent living, and the available cost-of-care survey figures for Florida cover nearby care types instead: assisted living is $6,195 per month, home health aide care is $6,563 per month, adult day care is $2,100 per month, a nursing home semi-private room is $9,741 per month, and a nursing home private room is $11,178 per month, all from cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Florida.

Independent living in Naples, FL is usually for older adults who want a lower-maintenance lifestyle, social opportunities, dining options, transportation, and fewer home responsibilities, but who do not need routine hands-on help with bathing, dressing, medication management, or mobility. Families often compare it with 55 plus communities in Naples FL, affordable retirement communities in Naples, and higher-care options when health needs are changing.

Ultimate Senior Resource currently lists 9 independent living communities in Naples. This guide explains what affects pricing, how independent living compares with Florida statewide care costs, and what to ask before choosing a community. You can also browse local options at Naples senior living, compare statewide choices at Florida senior living, or learn more about the care type at independent living.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$6,195 per month$74,340 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Florida
Nursing home, semi-private room$9,741 per month$116,892 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Florida
Nursing home, private room$11,178 per month$134,136 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Florida
Home health aide$6,563 per month$78,756 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Florida
Adult day care$2,100 per month$25,200 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Florida

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does independent living cost in Naples?
No Naples-specific monthly cost figure is published for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a>. The available survey figures for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> cover related care types, not independent living itself. For comparison, Florida <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> is $6,195 per month, home health aide care is $6,563 per month, adult day care is $2,100 per month, a nursing home semi-private room is $9,741 per month, and a nursing home private room is $11,178 per month, all from cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Florida. Independent living prices depend on unit size, dining plan, amenities, service package, and whether extra care is added later.
Is independent living the same as a 55 plus community in Naples FL?
Not always. A 55 plus community is usually age-restricted housing with amenities, while <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> generally adds more services such as meals, housekeeping, transportation, activities, and maintenance. Independent living is still designed for people who can manage daily personal care without routine hands-on help. If a resident needs that support, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> may be a better match. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> assisted living is $6,195 per month according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Florida, but that is not a Naples-specific independent living price.
Are there affordable independent living communities near Naples?
There may be lower-cost options, but affordability depends on the total fee structure, not just the advertised rent. Ask each community for base rent, meal costs, service fees, entrance or community fees, transportation charges, and future rate-increase policies. Ultimate Senior Resource lists 9 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> communities in Naples, which can help families compare options. Since no Naples-specific independent living cost figure is published, statewide comparisons can provide context. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> adult day care is $2,100 per month according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Florida, but it does not include housing.
When should a family choose assisted living instead of independent living?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">Assisted living</a> is usually a better fit when someone needs regular help with bathing, dressing, toileting, transfers, medication management, or safety monitoring. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">Independent living</a> is mainly for lifestyle, convenience, and social connection. If a person is falling often, forgetting medications, getting lost, or needing hands-on help most days, ask about assisted living evaluations. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> assisted living is $6,195 per month according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Florida. That statewide figure helps families compare the cost of a care-based setting with an independent living community plus added outside support.
Does Medicaid pay for independent living in Florida?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> Medicaid generally does not pay for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/independent-living">independent living</a> rent, meals, or lifestyle amenities because independent living is not primarily a medical care setting. Some Medicaid long-term care programs may cover certain services for eligible people in approved circumstances, but that is different from paying for an independent living apartment. Families should verify eligibility, provider participation, assessments, and covered services before assuming help is available. If care needs are significant, compare other settings too. A Florida home health aide is $6,563 per month according to cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Florida.

Independent living in Naples can be a strong fit when an older adult wants less home maintenance, more connection, and a service-supported lifestyle without moving into a care-heavy setting. Because no Naples-specific independent living cost figure is published, compare written fee sheets carefully and use Florida statewide care costs as context.

Show me independent living in Naples

You can review options without being cold-called or pressured into a decision.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities