Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Memory Care in Boca Raton, FL: Costs and Options (2026)
memory carememory care in boca raton, fl

Memory Care in Boca Raton, FL: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 10, 2026 8 min read

No Boca Raton-specific monthly memory care cost figure is published in the supplied data, so families should compare quotes carefully against statewide Florida benchmarks such as assisted living at $6,195 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida). Memory care is specialized residential support for people living with Alzheimer’s disease, dementia, or other cognitive changes who need a safer, more structured setting than standard assisted living.

For families searching for Alzheimer’s care in Boca Raton, the main decision is usually not just price. It is whether the community can provide secure surroundings, trained staff, cueing for daily routines, medication support, dementia-informed activities, and a calm response when confusion, wandering, or sundowning appears. Ultimate Senior Resource lists 8 memory care communities in Boca Raton, giving families a focused local starting point without assuming every community fits every diagnosis or budget. You can begin with the local directory at Boca Raton senior living, compare statewide options at Florida senior living, or learn more about the care model at memory care.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$6,195 per month$74,340 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida)
Nursing home, semi-private room$9,741 per month$116,892 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida)
Nursing home, private room$11,178 per month$134,136 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida)
Home health aide$6,563 per month$78,756 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida)
Adult day care$2,100 per month$25,200 per yearcost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does memory care cost in Boca Raton?
No Boca Raton-specific <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> cost figure is published in the supplied data. For comparison, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> in <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> is $6,195 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida), but memory care communities price their services based on dementia-related supervision, care level, apartment type, and whether fees are all-inclusive or tiered. Ask each Boca Raton community for a written quote that separates rent, care, medication support, supplies, and one-time fees.
Is Alzheimer’s care the same as memory care?
In most senior living searches, Alzheimer’s care and <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> refer to the same general type of residential support. Memory care serves people with Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias who need secure surroundings, structured routines, cueing, and staff trained in cognitive changes. It is different from standard <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a>, which is represented in <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> at $6,195 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida), because memory care focuses more directly on safety, redirection, and dementia-informed daily life.
When is home care not enough for dementia?
Home care may not be enough when a person wanders, becomes unsafe at night, refuses essential care, misses medications, or needs more supervision than the family can reliably provide. A home health aide in <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> is $6,563 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida), but families should confirm what hours and services are included. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">Memory care</a> may become more appropriate when the main need is continuous structure, a secured setting, and staff who can respond to dementia-related behaviors.
How many memory care communities are in Boca Raton on Ultimate Senior Resource?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 8 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> communities in Boca Raton. That count gives families a manageable local starting point, but it should not replace touring, care assessments, and written pricing. Since no Boca Raton-specific memory care cost is published in the supplied data, compare each community’s quote with <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> reference points such as adult day care at $2,100 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida), and ask what level of supervision is actually included.
Does Medicaid pay for memory care in Florida?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/florida">Florida</a> Medicaid may help eligible residents through long-term care programs or waiver-based services, but coverage depends on financial eligibility, functional need, available program rules, and whether the community participates. Medicaid does not automatically cover every <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> bill or every Boca Raton community. Families should ask each community which services may be covered and which remain private pay. For comparison, <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">nursing home</a> care in Florida is $9,741 per month for a semi-private room, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida).

Choosing memory care in Boca Raton is a safety, quality-of-life, and budget decision. Since no Boca Raton-specific memory care cost is published in the supplied data, use written quotes and compare them with Florida benchmarks, including assisted living at $6,195 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data (state-level, Florida). Show me memory care in Boca Raton

You can review options without being cold-called by every community at once.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities