Skip to main content
The Ultimate Senior Resource
Memory Care in Colorado Springs, CO: Costs and Options (2026)
memory carememory care in colorado springs, co

Memory Care in Colorado Springs, CO: Costs and Options (2026)

By Travis Phipps September 14, 2026 8 min read

No Colorado Springs-specific monthly memory care figure is published in the cost-of-care survey data provided, so families should compare quotes directly and use Colorado statewide care costs as context. In Colorado, assisted living is $6,195 per month, nursing home semi-private care is $9,741 per month, nursing home private care is $11,178 per month, home health aide care is $6,563 per month, and adult day care is $2,100 per month, all from cost-of-care survey data at the state level for Colorado.

Memory care in Colorado Springs, CO is designed for older adults living with Alzheimer’s disease, dementia, or related cognitive changes who need a secure setting, structured routines, cueing, supervision, and staff trained in dementia care. It is usually a better fit than standard assisted living when wandering, sundowning, unsafe cooking, medication confusion, or frequent redirection becomes part of daily life.

Ultimate Senior Resource lists 16 memory care communities in Colorado Springs. Families can start with the local directory at Colorado Springs senior living, compare statewide options at Colorado senior living, and learn the basics at memory care.

Cost Comparison

Care typeMonthly costAnnual costSource
Assisted living$6,195 per month$74,340 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Colorado
Nursing home, semi-private room$9,741 per month$116,892 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Colorado
Nursing home, private room$11,178 per month$134,136 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Colorado
Home health aide$6,563 per month$78,756 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Colorado
Adult day care$2,100 per month$25,200 per yearcost-of-care survey data, state-level, Colorado

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does memory care cost in Colorado Springs?
No <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/colorado">Colorado</a> Springs-specific monthly <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> figure is published in the supplied cost-of-care survey data. For context, Colorado statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> is $6,195 per month, or $74,340 per year, according to cost-of-care survey data for Colorado, while a nursing home semi-private room is $9,741 per month, or $116,892 per year, from the same source. Memory care prices vary by care level, apartment type, dementia support needs, medication help, incontinence care, and whether a community uses all-inclusive or tiered pricing.
Is Alzheimer’s care the same as memory care in Colorado Springs?
In everyday family searches, Alzheimer’s care and <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> often refer to the same type of residential support. Memory care serves people with Alzheimer’s disease and other forms of dementia who need structure, cueing, supervision, and a safer environment. The <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/colorado">Colorado</a> statewide <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> figure is $6,195 per month, according to cost-of-care survey data for Colorado, but that is not a published Colorado Springs memory care rate. Always ask what dementia-specific services are included.
How many memory care communities are listed in Colorado Springs?
Ultimate Senior Resource lists 16 <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> communities in <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/colorado">Colorado</a> Springs. That count can help families compare location, setting, pricing structure, care philosophy, and admission criteria without assuming every community is the same. Since no Colorado Springs-specific memory care cost is published in the supplied data, ask each listed community for a written quote and compare it with Colorado statewide figures such as $6,195 per month for <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/assisted-living">assisted living</a> from cost-of-care survey data for Colorado.
When should we choose memory care instead of home care?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">Memory care</a> may be a better fit when a loved one needs supervision beyond what the family can safely provide at home, especially with wandering, unsafe cooking, medication mistakes, or nighttime confusion. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/colorado">Colorado</a> statewide home health aide care is $6,563 per month, or $78,756 per year, according to cost-of-care survey data for Colorado. Home care can be helpful, but it may not solve continuous safety risks unless enough coverage is arranged.
When is nursing home care a better option than memory care?
<a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/nursing-home">Nursing home</a> care may be more appropriate when medical needs are the main concern, such as skilled nursing, complex rehabilitation, serious wounds, or care needs that exceed a residential <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/care-types/memory-care">memory care</a> setting. <a href="https://ultimateseniorresource.com/states/colorado">Colorado</a> statewide nursing home costs are $9,741 per month for a semi-private room and $11,178 per month for a private room, according to cost-of-care survey data for Colorado. Ask each memory care community what conditions would require a transfer.

Colorado Springs families have real choices, with 16 memory care communities listed on Ultimate Senior Resource, but no published Colorado Springs-specific memory care cost in the supplied survey data. Use the statewide Colorado figures as context, then compare written quotes, dementia training, safety practices, and reassessment rules.

Show me memory care in Colorado Springs

You can review options without being pressured or cold-called by communities you did not choose.

Find Senior Living Near You

Browse thousands of communities and compare your options.

Search Communities